COS SYSTEMS, INC. – PRIVACY POLICY

Effective, as amended: 2015-07-08

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or our customer of COS Service Zones -on https://orangecountyfiber.servicezones.net.

When ordering or registering, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or our customer of COS Service Zones -on https://orangecountyfiber.servicezones.net, respond to a survey or enter information on our site or our customer of COS Service Zones -on https://orangecountyfiber.servicezones.net.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up to be a champion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience.
  • To improve our product and services in order to better serve you.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Any Credit Card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the Service Area and Zone you are located in. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

However, you can still participate in surveys and register your address.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice and the ability to opt-out. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Also understand that our customer of COS Service Zones -on https://orangecountyfiber.servicezones.net will have access to the personal information collected about you.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website besides any ones our customer of COS Service Zones -on https://orangecountyfiber.servicezones.net decides to add.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Security

We use sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of your personal information that you share with us. Unfortunately, however, much like offline transactions, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take every precaution to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Websites, and you do so at your own risk. Rest assured, once we receive your transmission, we will do our best to protect its security on our systems. Remember to close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our Websites. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or hotel.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

You do this by contacting our COS Service Zones customer on https://orangecountyfiber.servicezones.net/Home/Contact

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us on at info@cossystems.com or https://www.cossystems.com/contact-us/

Changes to this Privacy Policy

COS may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in its discretion. Privacy Policy changes will be posted on the Website and become effective as of the time of change.